Privacy Policy

This version of The Chancery Lane Project’s privacy policy was published in March 2021. It gives you information about how we collect and use any personal data that you provide to us, including any personal data provided through our website.

It is important that you read our Privacy Policy. 

We believe that you have the right to privacy on the web and we are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. In addition to reading this Privacy Policy you should review our terms of use, which tell you how you may make use of our website.

Important information and who we are

The Chancery Lane Project is not incorporated or a distinct entity. This website is operated by The Chancery Lane Project steering group on a pro-bono basis. It is the name of a not for profit project. The Chancery Lane Project is the data controller for this site. Its ICO registration number is ZA693928. 

Project grants and funds are managed through the Centre For Innovation in Voluntary Action.

If you have any questions or would like more information about the collection and use of personal data by the Project, you can contact us by email.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have legal rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (‘EU GDPR’) or the EU GDPR as amended by the Data Protection Act 2018 (‘UK GDPR’) in relation to your personal data. These are known as data subject rights.

Those rights are:

  • The right to request access to your personal data. This is commonly known as a ‘subject access request’.
  • The right to request correction of your personal data. 
  • The right to request erasure of your personal data. This is commonly known as ‘the right to be forgotten’.
  • The right to object to the use of your personal data.
  • The right to request restriction of use of your personal data.
  • The right to request transfer of your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw consent, where consent is being relied upon to use your personal data.

Where you seek to exercise any of your data subject rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and establish your right to exercise such rights. This is a security measure to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to exercise your data subject rights to speed up our response.

If you wish to exercise any of your data subject rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO regarding the collection and use of personal data by the Project. However, we would appreciate being given the chance to help you with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us using the details above in the first instance.

The personal data we collect about you

Personal data is any information about an individual which can identify that person. It does not include any information where the individual’s identity has been removed (this is known as anonymous data), which we may collect, use and share for any purpose. 

We do not collect data of people under 18.

We may collect the following personal data about you:

Personal data you give us

We may collect and process the following personal information about you, which you will give us by filling in the forms on our site or by corresponding with us by e-mail, participating in our events and online calls or otherwise through use of our website, or our Slack group:

  • Name, job title, practice area, location and organisation
  • Contact information, including your email address and your Slack username if you provide this to us
  • Your interests, ideas, comments, past ‘hack’ experience, your drafting and related research, relevant information about your professional work (including use of our clauses), names of other team members you are linked with, any children’s names you use in naming your clause(s) and your pledges
  • Photos or screenshots of you attending in-person and virtual TCLP events
  • Other personal information that you provide when you contact us or report a problem with our site
  • Cookies (see below)

Note: all personal information that you submit via our Slack group is subject to Slack’s separate privacy policy.

Personal data we collect about you

With regard to each of your visits to our website, we may automatically collect technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, and information about your visit.

Our website uses cookies that we put on your computer, if you agree, to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. Further information about cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

Our legitimate interests include:

  • to help create practical legal solutions to reverse climate change using collaborative problem solving;
  • rewiring contracts and laws to create new market norms for lawyers and lawmakers to use to enable solutions to climate change;
  • analysing legal frameworks and individual roles within those frameworks to enable and encourage individuals, businesses and communities to have a positive impact on the environment, and supporting the education of participants in all matters related to the environment.

Set out below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data. We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may use your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We will use your personal information to respond to your enquiries and promote the Project and for the following specific reasons:

  • To register, consider and respond to your ideas, time donations and emails;
  • To thank you for your and your organisations participation in the Project on social media;
  • Provide you with information you request from us;
  • To send you email updates about the Project
  • To evaluate different levels of participation, agency and impact and analyse how to improve and increase engagement and impact;
  • To register your interest in the Project and attending events;
  • To administer, coordinate and promote the Project and events, including in conjunction with stakeholders and partner organisations; and
  • To improve our services and our site.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties.  

Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal information with third parties we engage or partner with to facilitate the Project or events for or with us.

We may share your personal information with third parties we engage to facilitate the Project or events for us.  

International transfers

We use cloud based systems such as Slack, Gmail, Google Drive, Mailchimp, Survey Monkey, Airtable, WordPress and Squarespace to deliver the Project as well as Twitter and LinkedIn. Their operations are based outside of the European Economic Area therefore it is necessary for us to transfer your data outside of the EEA from time to time.

Security of personal data

We have chosen to use suppliers who have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Retention of personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of your personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we use your personal data, whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and applicable legal requirements.

Third party websites etc.

Our website and email updates may, from time to time, include links to third party websites, plug-ins and applications (such as Slack). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share personal data about you. We do not control these third party websites, plug-ins or applications and are not responsible, and do not accept any liability, for their compliance with data protection laws. 

When you leave this website, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit or plug-in or application you download, in particular before submitting any personal data to those websites, plug-ins or applications.

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us.